South Georgia State College

News & Updates

SGSC announces Fall 2013 academic honors lists

During the Fall 2013 semester, 524 South Georgia State College students earned honors for exemplary academic achievement, according to Dr. Robert Page, vice president for academic affairs.  A total of 114 students earned a spot on the President’s List, 225 on the Dean’s List, and 185 on the Academic Honors List.

Students enrolled in 12 or more semester hours of study with a grade point average of 4.0 are placed on the President’s List for the semester.  Students with a semester average of 3.5 to 3.9 on 12 or more semester hours of study are placed on the Dean’s List for that semester.  Students enrolled in 5 to 11 semester hours of study with a grade point average of 3.5 or better are listed on the Academic Honors List for that semester.

Listed below are the names of each student by county who have been recognized for their hard work in the classroom.

Appling County
President’s List: Ashleigh L. Peacock, Tiffany  E. Spell and Terri  L. Twiggs.

Dean’s List: Breana M. Beecher, Cortney C. Beecher, Brantley P. Higginbotham, Joshua S. Hunter, Morgan R. Hutcheson, William A. Hutto,  Charraine D. Jones, Monica Pina, Jennifer K. Smith and Dustin M. Stipe.

Academic Honors List: Mary S. Carter, Casey N. Davis, Elizabeth A. Hickox, Angelina O. Lewis, Vanacia M. Nails, Jennifer A. Norris, Amy S. Pitts, Stephen J. Smith, Sonya  E. Stone, Marlesa  L. Williams and Shandale  N. Yawn.

Atkinson County
President’s List: Nathan R. Carter, Steve C. Johnson, Lauren A. Lewis, Kathleen M. Merritt, Jessica N. Spivey, Kaitlin M. Spivey and Tyler M. Vaughn.

Dean’s List: Alexis N. Courson, Chloe M. Dossey, Kalynn D. Heath, Kelly K. Mckinnon, Tyler J. Metts, Maira L. Ramirez, Henry Smith, Ulises Soto, Shanna L. Summerlin, Devin H. Taft and Donna R. Whidby.

Academic Honors List: Destini Cooner, Yolanda Crosby, Mona M. Kirkland, Robyn E. McNeil, Elisha L. Meeks and Demi L. Tanner.

Bacon County
President’s List: Anna C. Johnson, Terrell J. Moody, Ashley N. Noell and Monica N. Roberts.

Dean’s List: Katelyn T. Alderman, Courtney L. Carter, McKenzie L. Carter, Chelsey R. Chancey, Blakely R. Cothern, Sarah E. Lewis, Randall A. Manges, Katherine A. Sweat and Jeremy D. Taylor.

Academic Honors List: Emily C. Boatright, Will A. Kelly, Heather D. Mullis and Shannon R. Peterson.

Ben Hill County
President’s List: Dondria  L. Carter

Dean’s List: Kamiah P. Burnham and Cara N. Kimbrell

Berrien County
Dean’s List: Andrew R. Adams and Chloe J. Brookings

Bibb County
Dean’s List: Kaitlyn A. Devenney, Aleiyeh P. Foster-Daniels and Sarah R. Hulett

Brantley County
President’s List: Camry M. Chapman and Brett G. Vars

Dean’s List: Ashley R. Beriault, Hayle N. Carter, Ceejay A. Ham, Cameron T. Martin and Kirsten L. Skipper.

Academic Honors List: Joseph D. Harris, Sara S. Lloyd and Anthony B. Shuman.

Brooks County
President’s List: Brittany O’Barr

Dean’s List: Patrick Newell

Bryan County
Dean’s List: Taylor M. Butler

Butts County
Dean’s List: Chasity R. Barlow

Academic Honors List: Chenterica N. Bowden

Camden County
Dean’s List: Michael A. Sailors and Sarah G. Williams

Charlton County
President’s List: Brittany S. Cribb and Daniel M. Wade

Dean’s List: Cole S. Carter, Jennifer N. Clairday and Brittany M. Green.

Academic Honors List: Ashten M. Crews, Brian A. Lee, Michelle E. Smith and Deanna L. Wade.

Cherokee County
President’s List: Kristina M. Davis

Dean’s List: Kaitlyn R. Jones

Clay County
Dean’s List: Taylor M. Fox

Clayton County
Dean’s List: Shaquira Kearson

Clinch County
President’s List: Kelsey Steedley and Brittany L. Welch

Academic Honors List: Katie E. Fitzgerald

Cobb County
Dean’s List: Raven Moore

Academic Honors List: Elile T. Ayika

Coffee County
President’s List: Fara E. Clough, Sarah E. Fussell, Genevieve B. Gardner, Joshua E. Harrison, Anthony C. Herrington, Joseph A. Jones, Richard S. Keene, Breanna P. Leavens, Jasmine B. Leggett, Andrew G. Lott, Valerie A. Mangeot, Trevor A. Meeks, Martha A. Mendoza, Raquel M. Merritt, Kendall L. Morgan, Charles C. Patton, Jacee Phillips, Vanessa R. Salazar, Colleen M. Scott, Lagen C. Smith, Ramee A. Spell, Regina A. Stone, Darian L. Strickland, Carrie Tatum, Ketzia Y. Villalobos and Noah A. Wolfert.

Dean’s List: Austin L. Bennett, Breanna H. Bookout, Darrian Burch, Jordan A. Curles, April M. Dale, Courtney N. Davis, Hannah J. Davis, Craig A. Diamond, Halie A. Eldridge, Haeley B. Ellis, Caleb E. Etheridge, Erika A. Fuller, Jana N. Fussell, Patricia Gomez, Gabriel A. Gonzalez, Ismael Gonzalez, Amber R. Harper, Jessica C. Harper, Sara M. Harrell, Erin L. Jowers, Sandario D. Lewis, Jared D. Lomax, Ciera E. McKinnon, Elizabeth L. McLarnon, Kelsey A. Miller, Landyn D. Miller, Brooke A. Nail, Christina A. Odom, Toni Ott, Dhaval V. Patel, Michael C. Peddycord, Betty A. Smith, Samantha Smith, Tanya A. Smith, Cristan L. Southerland, Gary S. Surrency, Alyssa Swords, Michelle L. Tanner, Robyn D. Tanner, Collin B. Tatum, Erica L. Thompson, Abryana R. Tyre, MacKenzie N. Willard, Alex A. Wills and Cody R. Wright.

Academic Honors List: Jessica T. Anderson, William D. Baskin, Brandi N. Bennett, Codi A. Bennett, Sarah M. Briceno, Whitney M. Burch, Catessa Y. Coates, Katie E. Davis, Hannah N. Day, Ryan A. Douglas, Andrew K. Fussell, Laura A. Griffis, Erica C. Johnson, Holly E. Lee, Connie S. Miss, Hannah R. Moorman, Kenneth D. Newman, Maria C. Nito, Greta O’Steen, Brandi M. Pharis, Debbie R. Purvis, Octavio Rojas, Jamie J. Rowell, Becki T. Smith, Jennifer L. Spivey, Rachel E. Spivey, Kathleen A. Stansbery, Lana M. Tanner, Lori E. Terrell, Kristy L. Thomas, Andreas L. Thomason, Kalie B. Torres, Mary J. VanCleave, Gregory L. Vaughn, Marci L. Vickers, Marlena A. Wiley, Catherine J. Willis and Emma L. Yawn.

Columbia County
Dean’s List: Pamella M. Bradley and Brianna Hickman

Cook County
President’s List: Ross L. Pickle and Sunni A. Pike

Crisp County
Dean’s List: Sara D. Crenshaw

Academic Honors List: Kendall Bratcher

Dawson County
Dean's List: Kenna R. Seitz

Decatur County
Dean's List: Jackson M. Jones

DeKalb County
President's List: Shanera D. Ragsdale

Dean’s List: Jerry L. Dove, Lagarriya D. Freeman, Natasha S. Jenkins, Tonique A. Jones, Daniel R. Peace and Ashleigh N. Randolph.

Dodge County
Academic Honors List: Anna K. McCranie

Dougherty County
President's List: Ansley R. Askew

Douglas County
Dean's List: Sara E. Clements

Duval County
Dean's List: Ariel S. Pillipow

Early County
Dean's List: Tiara E. Pettiford

Echols County
Dean's List: Corey S. Collier

Effingham County
Dean's List: Alexus O. Smart

Glynn County
Dean's List:  James R. Van Allen

Academic Honors List: Kelley A. Partin

Grady County
Dean's List: Courtney L. Taylor

Gwinnett County
Dean's List: Colin P. Cotter and Andrew J. Herring

Henry County
Dean's List: Rebecca A. Washney

Hernando County
President's List: Brooks M. Timmons

Irwin County
Dean's List: Misty E. Carelock

Academic Honors List: Tanique S. Howard and Tonya T. Roberts

Jackson County
Dean's List: Samantha Arroyo

Jeff Davis County
President's List: Lauren W. Adams, Jonathan B. Bohannon, Bonnie L. Brown, Anna B. Claxton, Karson E. Creamer, Eric J. Dykes, Alex C. Googe, Kolby G. Land, Andrew V. Maley, Briley K. Miller, Michael L. Phillips, Kasey Ricketson, Jenna R. Rozier, Bailey E. Rucker, Emily M. Sack, Brenda C. Strawn and Jessica G. Toler.

Dean's List: Jarrett D. Anderson, Jannie E. Britton, Austin B. Carver, Jennifer N. Chapman, Leah E. Edwards, Colby A. Herrin, Marshall K. Hulett, Emily C. McClendon, Nichole Y. Shumans, Kara M. Taylor, Hollie B. Ussery, Keri J. Williams and Payton F. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Noemi Acuna, Virginia L. Cravey, Ross R. Dubberly, Amber L. Dykes, Raymond A. Edmonson, Hayden S. Graham, Curt E. Harper, Hannah E. Haynes, Matthew D. Herndon, Kristin Hobbs, Taylor B. Hosmer, Carly L. Jackson, Timothy A. Kauger, Jeromy A. Lairsey, Brittany N. Mason, Joshua K. McClendon, Logan K. McLoon, Kensley B. Medders, Teru S. Parker, Kelsey M. Powell, Taylor M. Roberts, Alexander C. Roussert, Allison H. Smith, Theresa S. Smith, Austin L. Taylor and Casey W. Williams.

Lanier County
Dean's List: Callie Ragan

Lee County
Dean's List: Samantha K. Brown and Abigail F. Sholar

Liberty County
President's List: Malena Bravo

Lowndes County
President’s List: Preston J. Barker, Janeisia Holmes, Mandy L. Mann, Eric E. Sheppard and Latasha N. Yates.

Dean’s List: Shaquaveous S. Belcher, Heather N. Bennett, Derrick R. Coleman, Elijah J. Curtis, Gregory O. Davis, Stacey Emmett, Jennifer L. Findley, Chiquita A. Flucas, Kasheria D. Franklin, Emily M. Griffin, Destini M. Hardy, Emma E. Harris, Autumn G. Kulka, Cathy V. Nguyen, Gage Oglesby, Taylor C. Parker, Brianne E. Pattillo, Kenyadah S. Prime, Colt Purdy, Taneka Y. Register, Terrie L. Robinson, Louis H. Sin and Destinee S. Wright.

Academic Honors List: Kimberly L. Brooks, Taryn L. Corbin, William J. Daniel, Stacey D. Downing, Christopher S. Hermansen, Ravi S. Patel, Jerome W. Thomas and Abigail M. Waller.

Montgomery County
Academic Honors List: Zachary T. White

Newton County
Dean's List: Sarah A. Holcombe and Valerie L. King

Orange County
Dean's List: Courtney T. Prince

Peach County
Dean's List: Joshua D. Jones

Pierce County
President's List: Vanessa A. Aldridge, Amelia R. Beckworth, Bailey E. Crapps, Olivia A. Fowler, Frances Emily D. Harris, Meagan Hitchner, Mason K. James, Caroline P. McClain, Sarah K. Miles, Julia N. Mobley, Cassie E. Parker, Lindsie S. Peace, Jenna C. Prestenbach, Brittany D. Ross and Kimberly N. Sirmons.

Dean’s List: Amelia R. Beaudry, Stephen C. Boatright, Melvin A. Dixon, Megan O. Grant, Caitlyn J. Harris, Caleb A. Hiers, Holly A. Kimbrell, Megan D. Leach, Jeslyn B. Locke, Jessica R. Lovell, Ciera M. Lynn, Morli H. Patel, Breanna R. Popham, Jordan N. Prevatt, Thomas W. Sauls and Alaina L. Strickland.

Academic Honors List: Anna M. Boatright, Crystal Boyett, Caitlyn D. Buchanan, Tierra D. Carter, Jennifer A. Chestnut, Chelsea M. Dixon, Kirsten L. Dowling, DeVonya C. Franzen, Donna K. Fuller, Cassidy L. Gibson, Paul V. Harris, Loran B. Jordan, Kristi R. Murphy, Gregory T. ODriscoll, Brittany M. Peacock, Sabrina D. Pippin, Hunter W. Skipper, Courtney N. Stewart, Emily E. Strickland, Rinzi C. Strickland, Hannah E. Walker, Holden B. West, Amanda J. White and Dylan S. Young.

Randolph County
Dean's List: Kelly S. Proffitt

Rockdale County
President's List: Carrie V. Cooper

St. Johns County
Dean's List: Hunter L. Wildes

Seminole County
Dean's List: Kimberly N. Kennedy

Stephens County
Dean's List: Cody M. Helgeland

Stewart County
Dean's List: Marissa L. Bumgarner Wilson

Sumter County
President's List: Shabreka M. Reddick

Dean's List: Andrew J. Alexander, Michael A. Greene, Martha M. Savage and Kayla R. Smith.

Academic Honors List: Sebrina R. Davis, Keisha L. Holmes, Brandon L. Mable and Jessica D. Warren.

Taylor County
President's List: Derek Bodiford and Ashley L. Goggins

Telfair County
President's List: Alena C. McGhee

Dean’s List: Lori L. Long, Blair Pilkinton and Ashley K. White.

Academic Honors List: Troy R. Johnson, Brandon K. Slusher and Hallie T. Smith.

Thomas County
President’s List: Dhaval N. Patel

Dean's List: Peyton R. Glass

Academic Honors List: Jeffrey Hendricks

Tift County
President's List: Taylor Pearson

Dean's List: Marleshia Davis

Academic Honors List: Saralyn J. Fletcher and Laura W. Hoover

Toombs County
Dean's List: Jessica L. Dent and Laquintin Howard

Turner County
Dean's List: Robert S. Bledsoe

Ware County
President's List: Katelyn A. Bloch, Maya P. Bramletta, Melanie K. Burkhardt, Kip L. Cornelius, Jacob W. Highsmith, Alicia M. Hutchinson, Kelsey M. Lairsey, Lindey D. McGahee, Sarah G. Rudick, Brian W. Smith, William C. Thomas, Mallory L. Thrift and Marina C. Thrift.

Dean’s List: Caitlyn A. Barber, Tyler K. Bull, Chelsea Burke, Kimberly E. Cannon, Ashton B. Carter, Destinee Cason, Deanna L. Deweese, Curtis Griffin, Shelby L. Howell, Ansley G. Jackson, Melissa A. Lee, Joshua S. Melton, Anna J. Mock, Erin M. O'Steen, Melissa D. Perritt, Catherine J. Skinner, Chelsea M. Stephens, Ronesea L. Styles, Ridge W. Sweat, Emilie A. Tanner, Sarah Thrift, Erica R. Velasquez, Savannah P. Welch and Jake T. Williams.

Academic Honors List: Emily A. Bennett, Reagan H. Bennett, Cynthia L. Brookshire, Morgan G. Bryan, Andrea A. Butler, Vontorrie K. Dukes, Erin M. Frawley, Jayson D. French, Siddhant Gandhi, London M. Gipson, Carmen Y. Jackson, Michael A. Joseph, Anna M. Knox, Annie M. Kresal, Michael J. Kubik, Rachael H. Mathis, Tanya D. Miller, Otis D. Moody, Charles H. Murray, Emmer A. Murray, Rebekah I. Musgrove, Kimberly N. Music, Kevin Nguyen, Amber C. Pittman, Christina M. Reynolds, Jessica F. Roberts, Wanda D. Rood, Jordan B. Simmons, Elizabeth A. Summerall, Deleshia T. Swilley, Ashley N. Tanner, Nicole E. Valentine, Zachariah K. Wagner, Stanley Wesley, Natalie A. Wiersma and Sarah C. Williams.

Wayne County
President’s List: Sharee R. Gilbert and Sarah E. Herrin

Academic Honors List: Dennis D. Adams, Patricia E. Atkinson, Savannah J. Griffith, Tyra S. Little, Teresa L. Sikes and Kellen Spinola.

Wheeler County
Dean's List: Cory L. Manfredi

Worth County
Dean's List: Austin M. Dykes

York County
Dean's List: Taylor K. Smart